Calendula is a herb which can be used for consumption or cosmetic purposes.
The flower petals of the calendula plant, or marigold, have been used for medicinal purposes since at least the 12th century. The herb is native to Mediterranean countries.
It contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against cell-damaging free radicals. Researchers are not sure what active ingredients in calendula are responsible for its healing properties, but it appears to have anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antibacterial effects.
Our calendula can be used for decorative use such as pot pourri and make a colourful decorative finish to soaps and various dry toiletries. It can also be infused in oil for its soothing qualities.
Weight: 15 grms
Discover Our Facebook page!